Privacy statement

Privacy statement

 

DC People, located at Rigakade 10 in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Personal data we process
DC People processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Gender
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
– Location details
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@crispiecommerce.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
DC People processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
– DC People analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tune the offer of products and services.
– DC People tracks your surfing behavior on our website and uses it to tailor our products and services to your needs.

Automated decision making
DC People does not use automated processing to make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of DC People) in between.

How long we retain personal data
DC People does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
DC People only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use
DC People uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. DC People uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview:
– E-mail
– Facebook
– Google
– Linkedin
– Twitter
– You Tube
– Adcrowd

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent to the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by DC People and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You may send a request to inspect, correct, delete, treat or revoke your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@dc-people.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

DC People would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information
DC People takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@dc-people.nl.

Contact details:
DC People
Rigakade 10
1013 BC Amsterdam
Tel: +31 20 820 30 18
Email: info@dc-people.nl